Section 2332b. "Acts of terrorism transcending national boundaries," prohibits the following acts: killing, maiming, kidnapping, committing assault with a dangerous weapon, and causing (or conspiring to create) bodily injury through inflicting structural damage. Punishment ranges from 10 years to life in prison.

    Section 2332d. "Financial transactions," asserts any U.S. person with knowledge that another nation is supporting international terrorism, and "engages in a financial transaction with the government of that country, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both."

    Section 2332f.